Friday, 13 September, Hall Alfa

9.00 – 9.10

Opening ceremony

Session 1
Chairman: Rolandas Pletkus

9.10 – 9.50
Keynote speaker

The dynamics of post-extraction socket healing and the concept for ridge preservation
Daniele Cardaropoli (Italy)

9.50 – 11.20
Keynote speaker

Performing implantology today: how to reduce the risk of failures
Mauro Labanca (Italy)

11.20 – 11.40

Coffee break

Session 2
Chairman: Gintautas Gumbelevičius

11.40 – 12.40
Keynote speaker

The transcrestal hydrodynamic ultrasonic cavitational sinuslift: results of a 2 year prospective multicentre study on 404 patients, 446 sinuslift sites and 637 inserted implants
Angelo Christian Trodhan (Austria)

12.40 – 13.00
Main sess. speaker

Treatment of peri-implantitis: is there a "Gold standard"?
Aušra Ramanauskaitė (Lithuania)

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch
BOA plenary session

Session 3
Chairman: Gintaras Janužis

14.00 – 14.40
Main sess. speaker

Complicated cases in aesthetic area. Case series
Eglė Vindašiūtė, Algirdas Puišys (Lithuania)

14.40 – 15.30
Main sess. speaker

New look at the three-dimensional jawbone anatomy evaluation: comprehensive clinical-radiological classifications
Gintaras Juodžbalys, Marius Kubilius, Povilas Daugėla (Lithuania)

15.30 – 16.00
#17
Main sess. speaker

Implants in the aesthetic zone: prosthetic solutions
Julius Maminskas (Lithuania) 

16.00 – 16.20

Coffee break

Session 4
Chairman: Algirdas Puišys

16.20 – 16.50
Main sess. speaker

Wisdom tooth autotransplantation: mistakes and success
Tatjana Nimčenko (Lithuania) 

16.50 – 17.10
Main sess. speaker

Clinical case: missing teeth replacement with screw type implants in a case with compromised anatomy
Žygimantas Guobis (Lithuania) 

17.10 – 17.40
Main sess. speaker

Alveolar ridge reconstruction using the lateral maxillary sinus wall. Clinical case
Gražvydas Omerca (Lithuania) 

17.40 – 18.00
Main sess. speaker

Minimally invasive corticotomy for unilateral crossbite treatment
Tatjana Nimčenko (Lithuania) 

18.00

Discussion, end of first Congress day

20.00

Gala Banquet at Hall Alfa
Dress code: smart casual


Saturday, 14 September, Hall Alfa

Session 5
Chairman: Gintaras Juodžbalys

9.30 – 11.00
Keynote speaker

Wide dental implants as an alternative to sinus floor elevation
Hugo De Bruyn (Belgium)

11.00 – 11.20

Coffee break

11.20 – 12.20
Keynote speaker

Use of Zr02 in aesthetic rehabilitation of dental implants
Tomas Linkevičius (Lithuania)

12.20 – 13.00
Keynote speaker

Clinical evaluation of long term dental implant prosthesis in patient with atrophic residual ridge Marco Cicciu (Italija)

13.00 – 14.00

Pietūs

Session 6
Chairman: Rolandas Viliamas

14.00 – 14.30
Keynote speaker

The diabetic bone – what have we learned from experimental studies?
Pedro Gomes (Portugal)

14.30 – 15.00
Keynote speaker

What is evidence based treatment planning?
Pär Johansson (Sweden)

15.00 – 16.00
Main sess. speaker

Osseointegration vs fibro-osseointegration of dental implants into the jawbone: a 15 year review
Gintautas Gumbelevičius (Lithuania)

15.40 – 16.00
Main sess. speaker
Tissue engineering perspective in bone tissue regeneration: cellulose - hydroxyapatite composite scaffold
Artūras Stumbras, Julius Maminskas (Lithuania)

16.00 – 16.20

Coffee break

Session 7
Chairman: Dalius Sakavičius

16.20 – 17.20
Main sess. speaker

Aesthetic complications of prosthetic management of implants. Could we avoid?
Vytautas Kyga (Lithuania)

17.20 – 17.40
Main sess. speaker

Natural bone regeneration concept s
Povilas Daugėla (Lithuania)

17.40 – 18.00
Main sess. speaker

Periosteum in different gingival biotypes: immunohistochemical analysis
Mindaugas Pranskūnas (Lithuania)

18.00

Discussion, Congress closure



© 2008 Baltic Osseointegration Academy | Email: info@boaoffice.lt