Friday, 7 September, Hall Alfa

9.00 – 9.15

Opening ceremony

Session 1
Chairman: Gintaras Juodžbalys

9.15 – 10.45
Keynote speaker

Immediate implant placement: Current understanding and approaching
Hom-Lay Wang (USA)

10.45 – 11.15
Keynote speaker

Peri-implant diseases: Etiology, diagnosis and treatment
Tolga Fikret Tözüm (Turkey)

11.15 – 11.35

Coffee break

Session 2
Chairman: Gintautas Gumbelevičius

11.35 – 12.35
Keynote speaker

Aesthetics in the anterior maxilla with implants
Ricardo Faria de Almeida (Portugal)

12.35 – 13.20
Keynote speaker

Implant supported overdentures: Combining function and aesthetics
Nikitas Sykaras (Greece)

13.20 – 14.20

Lunch
BOA Plenary session

Session 3
Chairman: Rolandas Pletkus

14.20 – 14.50
Keynote speaker

Dental implant-supported prostheses and aesthetics: Are they compatible?
Peteris Apse (Latvia)

14.50 – 15.10
Main sess. speaker

Crestal bone stability around implants after mucosal tissue thickening
Algirdas Puišys (Lithuania)

15.10 – 15.30
Main sess. speaker

Influence of occlusal overload on periodontal tissue
Adomas Auškalnis (Lithuania)

15.30 – 15.55
Keynote speaker

New crestal approach for sinus lifting in the extremely atrophic maxillae
Carlo Maria Soardi (Italy)

15.55 – 16.15
Keynote speaker
Hard and soft tissue management for dental implant positioning in the anterior area
Marco Cicciu (Italy)

16.15 – 16.35

Coffee break

Session  4
Chairman: Algirdas Puišys

16.35 – 16.55
Keynote speaker

Designing apatite nanostructures for bone tissue engineering
Maria Elisabete Jorge Vieira Costa (Portugal)

16.55 – 17.15
Keynote speaker

Dental stem cells for craniofacial tissue engineering: current approaches and future perspectives
Pedro de Sousa Gomes (Portugal)

17.15 – 17.40
Keynote speaker

Installation of dental implants: When is the right time?
Khalid Al-Hezaimi (Canada)

 17.40 – 18.00
Main sess. speaker
Peri-implant diseases: Prevalence and risk factors
Aušra Ramanauskaitė (Lithuania)

18.00

Discussion, end of first Congress day

20.00

Gala Banquet at Hall Alfa
Dress code: smart casual


Saturday, 8 September, Hall Alfa

Session  5
Chairman: Gintaras Janužis

Young Scientists Awards competition

8.30 – 8.45
Young scientists

Dimensional changes of mandibular periosteum in case of different gingival biotype
Mindaugas Pranskūnas (Lithuania)

8.45 – 9.00
Young scientists

Analysis of aloplastic cellulose-hydroxyapatite bone scaffold biological features
Julius Maminskas, Artūras Stumbras (Lithuania)

9.00 – 9.15
Young scientists

Relationship between gingival hyperplasia and medications for cardiac pathology treatment
Indrė Šeštokaitė, Julija Žalytė (Lithuania)

9.15 – 9.30
Young scientists
Composite prosthetic components on dental implants: elements arrangement and biomechanics
Julius Maminskas (Lithuania)
9.30 – 10.00
Keynote speaker
Microbiology, Real-Time-PCR-diagnostics and antiinfective therapy of peri-implantitis
Guenther Engel (Germany)

10.00 – 10.25 
Keynote speaker

Peri-implantitis: problem or hype?
Stefan Van de Weghe (Belgium, Sweden)

10.25 – 10.45
Main sess. speaker

Prosthetic treatment of implants in patients with history of periodontitis
Tomas Linkevičius (Lithuania)

10.45 – 11.10
Keynote speaker

Optimized treatment protocol for the atrophic maxilla
David Morales Schwarz (Spain)

11.10 – 11.30

Coffee break

Session 6
Chairman: Ričardas Kubilius

11.30 – 12.00
Keynote speaker

Don’t get buried by your dental practice
Gintaras Juodžbalys (Lithuania)

12.00 – 12.20
Main sess. speaker

Short implants vs bone augmentation
Soheil Bechara (Lithuania)

12.20 – 12.40
Main sess. speaker

Digital intraoral implant impressions
Vygandas Rutkūnas (Lithuania)

12.40 – 13.00
Main sess. speaker

Implant vs. implant
Dainius Karpavičius (Lithuania)

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch

Session 7
Chairman: Rolandas Viliamas

14.00 – 14.20
Main sess. speaker

Reconstructions of bony defects using xenogenic and autogenic bone
Dainius Razukevičius (Lithuania)

14.20 – 14.40
Main sess. speaker

What is evidence based treatment planning?
Gvidas Jankauskas (Lithuania)

14.40 – 15.00
Main sess. speaker

Factors influencing removal of the cement excess in implant-supported restorations.
A prospective clinical study

Eglė Vindašiūtė (Lithuania)

15.00 – 15.20

Coffee break

Session 8
Chairman: Dalius Sakavičius

15.20 – 15.40
Main sess. speaker

Mandibular canal assessment - analysis of digital orthopantomographs
Marius Kubilius (Lithuania)

15.40 – 16.00
Main sess. speaker

Intravenous sedation during dental implant surgery: Patient-satisfaction questionnaire
Rimvydas Giedraitis (Lithuania)

16.00 – 16.20
Main sess. speaker

Platelet rich concentrates – features and rationale for clinical use
Povilas Daugėla (Lithuania)

 16.20 – 16.40
Main sess. speaker
Predictability of autogenous onlay bone grafts: Novel 3D CBCT study
Simonas Grybauskas (Lithuania)
  16.40 – 17.00
Main sess. speaker
Root canal treatment vs implantation - factors influencing decision making, prognosis
Tadas Venskutonis (Lithuania)

17.00

Discussion, Congress closure



© 2008 Baltic Osseointegration Academy | Email: info@boaoffice.lt