Friday, 10 September, Hall Alfa |
9.30 – 9.40 | Opening ceremony |
Session 1 | Chairman: Ričardas Kubilius |
9.40 – 10.10 Keynote speaker | Dental implants and skeletal malocclusions
Simonas Grybauskas (Lithuania) |
10.10 – 10.30 | Small diameter screw shaped implants for a removable prosthesis fixation
Gediminas Skirbutis (Lithuania) |
10.30 – 10.50 | Reconstruction of bony defects: xenogenous vs autogenous bone Dainius Razukevičius (Lithuania) |
10.50 – 11.10 | Coffee break |
Session 2 | Chairman: Dalius Sakavičius |
11.10 – 11.40 Keynote speaker | Regenerative treatment for optimal restoration: new tools, simple solutions Gintautas Gumbelevičius (Lithuania) |
11.40 – 12.00 | Immediate hard and soft tissue reconstruction of atrophied alveolar process during implant placement Dainius Karpavičius (Lithuania) |
12.00 – 13.00 Keynote speaker | Minimally invasive implant therapy: comprehensive solutions and procedures to enhance patient acceptation Truong Nguyen (France) |
13.00 – 14.00 | Lunch BOA plenary session |
Session 3 | Chairman: Rolandas Pletkus |
14.00 – 14.30 Keynote speaker | Screw retained vs. cemented restorations in implant prosthodontics Nikitas Sykaras (Greece) |
14.30 – 15.00 Keynote speaker | Individual milled abutments for cement-retained implant restorations – luxury or must Tomas Linkevičius (Lithuania) |
15.00 – 16.00 Keynote speaker | Encode impression system: simplification and practice building Hugo De Bruyn (Belgium) |
16.00 – 16.20 | Coffee break |
Session 4 | Chairman: Algirdas Puišys |
16.20 – 17.20 Keynote speaker | Suitability of different biomaterials for sinus grafting Pablo Galindo Moreno (Spain) |
17.20 – 17.35 | The influence of implant restorations margin position on removal of the cement Eglė Vindašiūtė (Lithuania) |
17.35 – 17.50 | Guidelines of tooth extraction before tooth replacement with dental implant Mikel Lates (Germany) |
17.50 – 18.00 | Discussion, end of first Congress day |
20.00 | Gala Banquet at Hall Alfa Dress code: smart casual |
|
Saturday, 11 September, Hall Alfa |
8.30 – 9.00 | Winners of students competition’s presentations |
Session 5 | Chairman: Gintautas Gumbelevičius |
8.30 – 8.40 | Biological properties of the periosteum and its handling in alveolar process reconstruction Povilas Daugėla, Gintaras Janužis (Kaunas University of Medicine) |
8.40 – 8.50 | The influence of impression material and implant placement depth on stability of open tray impression copings Olga Švedienė, Tomas Linkevičius (Vilnius University) |
8.50 – 9.00 | The significance of diagnostic criteria on the outcomes of sinus lift surgery Povilas Daugėla, Gintaras Janužis (Kaunas University of Medicine) |
9.00 – 10.00 Keynote speaker | Bone Level versus Tissue Level Implants: different indications for a rationale choice Paolo Casentini (Italy) |
10.0 – 10.30 Keynote speaker | Radiographic considerations for implant surgery: the role of 3D cone beam imaging Bart Vandenberghe (Belgium) |
10.30 – 10.50 | Individualized dental implant abutments: biomimetic approach Adomas Auškalnis, Raimundas Bagdonas (Lithuania) |
10.50 – 11.10 | Coffee break |
Session 6 | Chairman: Gintaras Juodžbalys |
11.10 – 11.40 Keynote speaker | Extraoral implants for intraoral use: a long-term retrospective study Nikola Saulacic, Roger Minoretti (Switzerland) |
11.40 – 12.10 Keynote speaker | Bone Regeneration around an Implant Sebastian Tseng (Taiwan) |
12.10 – 12.30 | Challenges in rehabilitation of fully edentulous maxilla Kęstutis Sveikata (Lithuania) |
12.30 – 13.00 Keynote speaker | The potential of titanium nano-structures: osseointegration enhanced by photocatalytic hydrophilicity Ryo Jimbo (Sweden) |
13.00 – 14.00 | Lunch |
Session 7 | Chairman: Rolandas Viliamas |
14.00 – 14.30 Keynote speaker | Implant therapy in the aesthetic zone: new advances Gintaras Juodžbalys (Lithuania) |
14.30 – 14.50 | Implants in fresh extraction sockets Pejman Khanifam (Norway) |
14.50 – 15.20 Keynote speaker | Soft and hard tissue augmentation in aesthetic zone Algirdas Puišys (Lithuania) |
15.20 – 15.40 | Influence of prosthetic components on peri-implant soft tissue contours Vygandas Rutkūnas (Lithuania) |
15.40 – 16.00 | Coffee break |
Session 8 | Chairman: Gintaras Janužis |
16.00 – 16.20 | Early wound healing in implant site preparationa; twist drills vs. piezosurgery. A single blinded RCT Claudio Stacchi (Italy) |
16.20 – 16.40 | Displacement of a dental implant into the maxillary sinus: the causes and treatment Dalius Sakavičius (Lithuania) |
16.40 – 17.00 | Iatrogenic complications of dental implant placement in maxillary premolar area. Radiological 3-D analysis Vaidas Varinauskas, Ričardas Kubilius (Lithuania) |
17.00 | Discussion, Congress closure |