SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

 Friday, 6 September, Hals Eta, Zeta, Omega
Courses
9.00 – 13.00

 Immediate implant placement in aesthetic zone
 Gintaras Juodzbalys (Kaunas, Lithuania)

9.00 – 13.00

 Extraction site management utilizing Leukocyte- and Platelet-Rich Fibrin (L-PRF)
 Povilas Daugela (Kaunas, Lithuania)

9.00 – 13.00

 Beginners dental implant course
 Gintautas Gumbelevicius (Vilnius, Lithuania)

 

 Friday, 6 September, Hall Alfa
Session 1
Chairman: Povilas Daugela
14.00 – 14.05  Opening ceremony
 Gintaras Juodzbalys (Kaunas, Lithuania)
14.05 – 14.45

 Maxillary sinus floor augmentation with autogenous bone graft or bone substitutes
 Thomas Starch-Jensen (Aalborg, Denmark)

14.45 – 15.30

 Key factors for bone remodelling and marginal bone level
 Fernando Suárez López del Amon (Oklahoma, USA)

15.30 – 16.00  Coffee brake
Session 2
Chairman: Arturas Stumbras
16.00 – 16.45

 How biomaterials affect bone biology?
 Pablo Galindo-Moreno (Granada, Spain)

16.45 – 17.45

 Implant Surgeries: Scientific and Clinical Suggestions from a Periodontist
 Tolga Fikret Tozum (Chicago, USA)

17.45 – 18.00

 Discussion

 

 Friday, 6 September, VOLFAS ENGELMAN studio, Kaunakiemio 2, Kaunas
Local tour, degustation and Gala Banquet
19.00

 Live performances by band "Emsus"
 Dress code: smart casual

 


 Saturday, 7 September, Conference Hall Alfaa

Session 3
Chairman: Gintaras Juodzbalys

9.00 – 10.30

 Results from the Consensus Conference Presentation

9.00 – 9.30

 Group I. Biological aspects of tooth extraction, socket healing and indications for socket preservation
 Gintaras Juodzbalys (Kaunas, Lithuania)

9.30 – 10.00

 Group II. Extraction socket preservation methods Pablo Galindo-Moreno
 Pablo Galindo-Moreno (Granada, Spain)

10.00 – 10.30

 Extraction socket healing in compromised conditions
 Pedro de Sousa Gomes (Porto, Portugal)

10.30 – 11.00  Coffee brake

Session 4
Chairman: Gintaras Januzis

11.00 – 12.00

 Full digital treatment protocol of edentulous patients with immediate implant placement and immediate loading - Pro Arch concept
 Barbara Sobczak (Warsaw, Poland)

12.00 – 12.30

 Lateral bone augmentation in posterior mandible. Decompression technique
 Algirdas Puisys (Vilnius, Lithuania)

12.30 – 13.00

 Success and survival rate of short implants
 Francisco Correia (Porto, Portugal)

13.00 – 14.00  Lunch. BOA plenary session

Session 5
Chairman: Dalius Sakavicius

14.00 – 14.30

 Decision making process for immediate maxillary implants in the aesthetic area
 Tiago Borges (Viseu, Portugal)

14.30 – 15.00

 Effect of maxillary sinus augmentation on the maxillary sinus volume and sinus physiology: A CBCT follow-up
 Samir Goyushov (Istanbul, Turkey)

15.00 – 15.30

 Rationale for extraction socket preservation. Dimensional alveolar ridge changes after socket preservation in aesthetic zone
 Arturas Stumbras (Kaunas, Lithuania)

15.30 – 16.00  Coffee brake

Session 6
Chairman: Gintautas Gumbelevicius

16.00 – 16.30

 Evaluation of intraoral Block graft donor sites by using CBCT
 Onurcem Duruel (Ankara, Turkey)

16.30 – 17.00

 Lectures of winners' of posters presentations

16.30 – 16.45

 Influence of dental implant roughness on peri-implant bone loss
 Mantas Kubilius (Kaunas, Lithuania)

16.45 – 17.00

 The effect of different bone substitutes on reactive oxygen species in leukocytes in-vitro
 Donatas Nomeika (Kaunas, Lithuania)

17.00  Discussion, Congress Closure

Back to Top


  Golden Patron
 
  Bronze Patrons
 
  Information Sponsors
 
 
 
 


© 2008 Baltic Osseointegration Academy | Email: info@boaoffice.lt